Lion & Phoenix Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Boswell, Charles & Thompson, Lewis  The Girl in the Stateroom
New York Gold Medal # 181 1951 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good-Fine Barye Phillips
PBO. Condition: VGF. Book is slightly wavy. Appears unread.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Browne, Lewis  SEE WHAT I MEAN ?
New York Avon # 54 1944 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Stahr, Paul
Light reading creases to front panel and rear cover panels. Rear panel lightly rubbed.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Browne, Lewis  SEE WHAT I MEAN ?
New York Avon # 54 1944 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Stahr, Paul
Light reading crease to front panel. Rear panel, outer edges of textblock sunned.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Clay, Lewis  THE WANTON HOUR
New York Pyramid # 174 1955 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Condition: VG. Cover panels lightly rubbed.
Price: 11.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. French, Joseph Lewis (editor)  CONQUERORS OF THE SKY
Springfield, Massachusetts McLoughlin Bros. 1932 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
39 short pieces on early aviation with introduction by Amelia Earhart. Pages, 305. b/w photo illustrations. Condition: VG+. Small price sticker to rear free end paper. Edges of textblock, endpapers slightly sunned.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Hodge, Frederick W. and Lewis, Theodore H. (edited by)  SPANISH EXPLORERS IN THE SOUTHERN UNITED STATES 1528-1543 Originial Narratives of Early American History

NY Charles Scribner's Sons (1907)., 1907. Blue cloth, gilt lettered spine.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Lester, Lewis  Night of Shame
New York Beacon # B-234 1959 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus
Cover panels slightly rubbed. Slight wear to edges of cover panels. Appears unread.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Lewis, C. S.  OUT OF THE SILENT PLANET
New York Avon # 195 1949 Mass Market Paperback Good-Very Good Cantor, Ann
Reading copy.
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Lewis, C. S.  Out of the Silent Planet
New York Avon # T-410 1960 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine Sussman, Art
Cover panels slightly rubbed. Light wear to edges. Appears unread.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Lewis, C. S.  PERELANDRA
New York Avon # 277 1950 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus
Slight wear to outer edges of front panel. Former owner's name inked to title page. Faint impression (writing) to front lamination.
Price: 14.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Lewis, C. S.  PERELANDRA
New York Avon # 277 1950 Mass Market Paperback About Fine
Condition: AF. Slight shelf wear to fore-edges. Appears unread.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Lewis, D. B. WYNDHAM  FRANCOIS VILLON: A DOCUMENTED SURVEY
New York Garden City Publishing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Pages, 407. Bibliography. Frontis is b/w map. Condition: VG. Former owner's bookplate to front free endpaper.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Lewis, David L.  Prisoners of Honor: The Dreyfus Affair
New York Morrow 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Pages, 346. Indexed. Bibliography. B/W Photos. Condition: AF/AF. Light shelf rubbing to dustjacket.
Price: 17.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Lewis, Irwin  The Day New York Trembled
New York Avon # G-1315 1967 First Edition Mass Market Paperback About Fine
Light wear to edges of cover panels. Appears unread.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Lewis, Ken / Creighton, John  LOOK OUT BEHIND YOU / NOT SO EVIL AS EVE
New York Ace # D- 247 1957 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good-Fine Barton, Bernard
Condition: VGF. Reading creases to spine.
Price: 17.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Lewis, Lange  MURDER AMONG FRIENDS
New York Bart House # 36 1946 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Minus Photo
Fore-edge of spine is heavily rubbed / chipped.
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Lewis, Lange  THE BIRTHDAY MURDER
New York Dell # 214 1948 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Lamination peel to fore-edges of front and back panels. Light bump to lower fore-corner of front panel.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Lewis, Robert Taylor  Adrift in a Boneyard
New York Avon # G-1132 1962 Mass Market Paperback About Fine
Slight wear to edges of cover panels. Appears unread.
Price: 21.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Lewis, Robert Taylor  W.C. Fields: His Follies & Fortunes
New York Bantam # 938 1951 Mass Market Paperback About Fine Rubin
Sixteen pages of photos. 1st printing. Slight wear to edges of cover panels. Appears unread.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Lewis, Roy  MEN OF SUBTLE CRAFT
New York St. Martin's Press 1987 First US Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Condition: Fine/Fine. Appears unread.
Price: 11.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Lester Del ReyLin Carter >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Archivescalifornia.com
Therescuedpages.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Twice-toldtales.com
Booksandbirds.com
Dragonsheadbooks.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Rogercoybooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Frontpagebooks.net
Goodsheppardbooks.com
Comoshops.com
Georgejefferybooks.com
Opendoorbooks.us
Bluemoonbooks.net
Thebookbarn.net
Abooknook.us
Casabellabooks.com
Hydeparkbooks.com
Portalesbooknook.com
Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Tenbestbooks.com
Mrtbooksla.com
Treasureschristianbooks.com
Classiceducation.net
Historytreebooks.com
Orlandobooksetc.com
Sugartreebooks.com
Gcsbooks.com
Bethanys-heart.com
Limelightbookstore.com
Themannazbks.com
Bayareatextbooks.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Anybook.biz
Reallyoldbooks.us
Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Studiobookshop.co.uk
Nightheronbooks.com
Byblos.uk.com
Jrfinebooks.com
Montclairbookcenter.com
Three-spires.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions