Lion & Phoenix Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SHAPE BOOK: CONTAINING PROFILES, TABLES AND DATA RELATIVE TO THE SHAPES, PLATES, BARS, RAILS TRACK ACCESSORIES AND SPECIALTIES
Chicago Illinois Steel Company 1912 Full-Leather Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Pages, 240. b/w illustrations, tables throughout. Condition: G+. Large chip to head of spine. Spine edges rubbed. Former owner's name inked to title page. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 LITTLE CHARLEY'S RHYMES AND JINGLES
Philadelphia C. G. Henderson & Co. 1856 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Minus 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Pages, 32 with 16 pages of advertisement. Gray-green decorative cloth with gilt lettering to front boards. b/w woodcut illustrations throughout. Boards rubbed. Heel of spin is lightly frayed. Fore-corners lightly bumped. Spine is sunned. Tear to front free endpaper near center. Textblock lightly foxed throughout. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Trains
New York, NY, U.S.A. Fawcett Premier 1991 0-449-90582-9 Soft Cover Very Good Plus 
Colleciton of 30 full-color postcards. Light crease to center of front cover. Rear cover lightly rubbed. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Historic Life of D. Lourenco De Almeida
Lisbon Escola Naval 1960 Hard Cover About Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First half printed in Portugese, second half printed in English. Appears unread. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Imaginings: Poems By Canadian Children
Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1989 0 14 034054 8 Mass Market Paperback As New 
1st Puffin printing. Unread. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Poems of 1951
London, United Kingdom Penguin 1951 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 
1st printing. Prize-winning entries for the Festival of Britain competition. Spine sunned, lightly chipped at head and heel. Appears unread. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE ELEMENTS OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING: Answers to Questions, Volume VI.
Scranton, PA The Colliery Engineer Co. 1897 First Edition Half-Leather Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pages, 383. b/w formulas, tables throughout. Boards lightly rubbed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 CROSLEY A FINE CAR SERVICE MANUAL OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE: Models CC and CD
Cincinnati, OH Crosley Motors, Inc. 1949 First Edition Printer Wrapper Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pages, 65. Staple-bound wraps. b/w photos & illustrations throughout. Condition: G+. Soiling to some pages especially to outer edges. Wraps are rubbed at outer edges and spine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Marvel Comics Illustrated Version of Star Wars
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Publishing Group 1977 0 345 27492 X Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus 
Light reading creases, some light wear to cover panels and spine. Both cover panels lightly rubbed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aarons, Edward S (writing as Edward Ronns) The Art Studio Murders
New York Avon # 688 1956 Mass Market Paperback About Fine 
Faint wear to edges of cover panels, bindery crease to spine. Appears unread. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Aarons, Edward S. ASSIGNMENT MADELINE
New York Gold Medal # 799 1958 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus 
Reading crease to front cover panel. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aarons, Edward S. ASSIGNMENT CARLOTTA CORTEZ
New York Gold Medal # 834 1959 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine Barye Phillips 
PBO. Faint reading creases to front and rear panels; both panels lightly rubbed. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Abe, Kobo The Woman in the Dunes
New York Berkley # F-1104 1965 Mass Market Paperback About Fine 
Cover panels slightly rubbed. Appears unread. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abro, Ben Assassination!
New York Crest # 790 1965 Mass Market Paperback About Fine 
Slight wear to edges of cover panels. Appears unread. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Abry, E. / Audic, C. / Crouzet, P. HISTOIRE ILLUSTREE DE LA LITTERATURE FRANCAISE PRECIS METHODIQUE
Boston D. C. Heath and Company 1924 Hard Cover Very Good Minus No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Pages, 664. b/w illustrations throughout. Light foxing to upper & fore edges of textblock. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adams, Cleve CONTRABAND
New York Signet Books # 902 1951 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine Bobertz, Carl 
Murder in the dope racket. Light edgewear to edges of front and rear panels, and along spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adams, Cleve (writing as John Spain) DEATH IS LIKE THAT
New York Popular Library # 178 1949 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Belarski, Rudolph 
Crease to lower fore-corner of front panel. Slight wear to upper edges. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Adams, Fay APPOINTMENT IN PARIS
New York Gold Medal # 228 1952 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus 
PBO.. Light reading creases, some light wear to cover panels and spine. Both cover panels lightly rubbed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adams, Fay LILI OF PARIS
Greenwich, Connecticut Red Seal Books #19 1952 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Phillips, Barye 
Reading crease to spine. Crease to lower fore-corner of rear panel. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adams, Henry and La Farge, Mabel LETTERS TO A NIECE AND PRAYER TO THE VIRGIN OF CHARTRES With A Niece's Memories
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1920 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pages, 134. Blue cloth boards. Slight darkening to spine. Boards lightly rubbed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Adams, Joey THE CURTAIN NEVER FALLS
New York Popular Library # 285 1950 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Bergey, Earle 
Diagonal crease on back cover. Date stamp to upper edge of text block. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Addams, Kay Lucy
New York Beacon # B-308 1960 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Fabian, Stephen 
Text block wavy. Appears unread. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Addis, Hugh THE DARK VOYAGE
New York Handi-Book # 37 1945 Mass Market Paperback Good-Very Good 
Reading copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Adelbert Von Chamisso PETER SCHLEMIHLS WUNDERSAME GESCHICHTE: Gedichte Prosa
Munich, Germany Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag Mass Market Paperback About Fine 
Text in German. Slight shelf wear. Appears unread. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Adkins, Cleo THE CASE OF THE EBONY QUEEN
Toronto Harlequin #479 1959 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Light wear, creases, to cover panels and spine. Lightly rubbed 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Adlon, Arthur NEGLECTED WIVES
New York Beacon # 472 1962 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus 
Light vertical crease to center of front panel. Small chip to heel of spine. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Adlon, Arthur By Love Depraved
New York Beacon # B-457 1961 First Edition Mass Market Paperback About Fine Darcy 
Faint edge wear and faint wave to text block. Appears unread. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Adlon, Arthur The One Between
New York Beacon # B-541 1962 First Edition Mass Market Paperback About Fine 
Faint wear to edges of cover panels. Appears unread. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Adlon, Arthur Adam's Women
New York Beacon # B-561 1962 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 
Light wear to edges of cover panels. Appears unread. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Ahlswede, A. DAY OF THE HUNTER
New York Ballantine # 405K 1960 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Rosa, Douglas 
Author's first book. Light reading creases, some light wear to cover panels and spine. Both cover panels lightly rubbed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Alban, Antony Catharsis Central
New York Berkley # X- 1687 1969 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine Lehr, Paul 
Light wear to edges of cover panels. Appears unread. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Albano, John Batman: The Six Deadly Demons
London Fantail 1992 0 14 090382 8 First Edition Mass Market Paperback As New Suydam, Arthur 
PBO. Illustrations by Arthur Suydam throughout. 1st printing. Unread. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Albert, Andrew I. THE MAORI MURDER CASE
New York Vulcan Mystery (nn) 1 1944 First Edition Digest Sized Paperback Very Good Plus H. Lawrence Hoffman 
Light reading crease to front panel. Small crease to lower fore-corner of front panel. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Albert, Marvin THAT JANE FROM MAINE
New York Gold Medal # 846 1959 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Photo 
Light reading crease to front cover panel. Top edges sunned. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Albert, Marvin H. (writing as Albert Conroy) Devil in Dungarees
New York Crest # 349 1960 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Phillips, Barye 
Wave to text block. Appears unread. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Albert, Marvin H. (writing as Anthony Rome) Miami Mayhem
New York Pocket # 1269 1960 First Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Porter, George 
PBO. Faint crease to front cover panel. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Albeury, Ted SNOWBALL
Frogmore, U.K. Mayflower-Dell 1976 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Photo 
Light wear to outer edges of cover panels. Small inked price to upper fore-ecorner of front blurb page. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Albrand, Martha A DAY IN MONTE CARLO
New York Ace # G- 563 1965 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 
Light wear to outer edges. Both panels lightly rubbed. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Albrand, Martha Wait for the Dawn
New York Dell # 544 1951 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine De Soto, Raphael 
Light reading crease to cover panels. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Alcala, Kathleen The Flower in the Skull : A Novel
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Chronicle Books LLC 1998 0 8118 1916 7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Appears unread. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Aldiss, Brian STARSHIP
New York Criterion Books 1959 First US Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dolens, Joel 
(U.K. title: NON-STOP). Spine and outer edges of boards faded. Slight foxing to upper edge of textblock. Dj is chipped at head and heel of spine. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Aldiss, Brian THE BOOK OF BRIAN ALDISS
New York DAW # 29 1972 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine Thole, Karel 
Front and rear panels rubbed. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Aldiss, Brian GALAXIES LIKE GRAINS OF SAND
New York Signet Books # 1815 1960 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus 
PBO. Wear to outer edges; small crease to lower edge of rear panel. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Aldiss, Brian Frankenstein Unbound
New York Crest # 2473 1975 Mass Market Paperback About Fine 
Cover panels faintly rubbed. Appears unread. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Aldiss, Brian The Primal Urge
New York Ballantine # 555 1961 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine Powers, Richard 
Cover panels lightly rubbed, light wear to edges. Appears unread. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Aldiss, Brian The Primal Urge
New York Ballantine # 555 1961 First Edition Mass Market Paperback About Fine Powers, Richard 
Slight wear to edges of cover panels. Appears unread. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Aldiss, Brian W. (editor) Best Science Fiction: 1967
New York Berkley # S-1529 1968 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 
Includes Harlan Ellison and others. Light wear to edges of cover panels. Appears unread. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Aldrich, Curt Bedtime Standin
San Diego, Ca Leisure Books # LB 1112 1965 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine 
Appears unread. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Aldrich, Curt Isle of Wantons
New York Bedside Book # 1210 1961 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 
PBO. Slight shelf wear to edges of cover panels. Bindery creases to spine. Appears unread. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Aleksandrov, Nikolai TWO LEAPS ACROSS THE CHASM
New York Charles Scribners Sons 1992 0-684-19415-5 First US Edition Hard Cover Fine About Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Translated from the Russian by Anthony Alcott. Dj has slight wear to head of spine, light shelf rubbing. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Alexander, David The Murder of Whistler's Brother
New York Bantam # 1736 1957 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 
Faint edge wear. Appears unread. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Alexander, David Paint the Town Black
New York Bantam # 1534 1956 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 
1st printing. Condition: Light shelf wear. Outer edges of rear cover panel have ink bleed-through from textblock. Appears unread. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Alexander, David Dead, Man Dead
New York Dell # D-362 1960 Mass Market Paperback About Fine Maguire, Robert 
Faint wear to edges of cover panels. Appears unread. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Alexander, David Tales for a Rainy Night
New York Crest # 557 1962 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 
Light wear to edges of cover panels. Appears unread. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Algren, Nelson NEVER COME MORNING
New York Avon # T-108 1955 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 
Cover panels lightly sunned.. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Algren, Nelson THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM
New York Pocket # 757 1951 First Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback About Fine 
1st printing. Slight wear to outer edges of cover panels. Appears unread. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Algren, Nelson Never Come Morning
New York Avon # T-108 1955 Mass Market Paperback About Fine 
Faint wear to edges of cover panels. Appears unread. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Alleg, Henri THE QUESTION
New York Belmont # 202 1960 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 
Light wear to edges of cover panels. Appears unread. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Allen, Barbara DOCTOR LUCY
Toronto Harlequin #416 1958 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 
Light creases and shelf wear. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Allen, Eric ANOTHER NIGHT, ANOTHER LOVE
Derby, Connecticut Monarch #359 1963 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good-Very Good DeSoto, Rafael M. 
Reading copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Allen, Gay W.; Asselineau, Roger Biography of Crevecoeur : The Life of an American Farmer
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin - A William Cole Book 1987 0-670-81345-1 First Edition Hard Cover About Fine About Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pages, 266. Indexed. Footnotes. Dustjacket shows slight shelf wear to outer edges. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Allen, Henry Wilson GENESIS FIVE
New York Pyramid # 2162 1970 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus 
Faint crease to upper fore-corner of front panel. Light reading crease to spine. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Allen, Hervey ANTHONY ADVERSE IN ITALY
New York Dell # 281 1949 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 
Lamination is wrinkled along the spine. Slight shelf wear to head of spine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Allen, Hervey ANTHONY ADVERSE IN AFRICA
New York Dell # 283 1949 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 
Lamination slightly wrinkled at head and heel of spine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Allen, Hervey ANTHONY ADVERSE IN AMERICA
New York Dell # 285 1949 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus 
Light wear to fore-edge of texblock, front and rear panels. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Allen, Hervey ANTHONY ADVERSE IN AMERICA
New York Dell # 285 1949 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus 
Light wear to fore-edge of texblock, front and rear panels. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Allen, Johannes Young Love
New York Crest # 345 1960 Mass Market Paperback About Fine Photo 
Faint wear to edges of cover panels. Appears unread. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Allen, Ralph PEACE RIVER COUNTRY
Toronto Harlequin #706 1962 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Smith, Bern 
Reading creases, edge wear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Allen, Roger AUGUST HEAT
New York Midwood # F-140 1962 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Maguire, Robert 
PBO. Condition: VG+. Light reading crease to spine. Upper fore-corner of front cover panel lightly chipped along edge. Both panels lightly rubbed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Allen, Roger AUGUST HEAT
New York Midwood # F-140 1962 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine Maguire, Robert 
PBO. Condition: VG-F. Head of book lightly bumped; cover panels lightly rubbed. Appears unread. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Allen, T.D. DOCTOR IN BUCKSKIN
Toronto Harlequin #251 1953 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Reading creases, some light creasing and shelf wear to cover panels and spine. Both cover panels lightly rubbed. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Allingham, Margery DANCERS IN MOURNING
New York Jonathan Press # 32 Digest Sized Paperback Very Good Salter, George 
Abridged. Front and rear panels lightly rubbed. Light vertical crease to upper fore-corner of front panel. Chipping, small splits, to head and heel of spine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Allingham, Margery The Tiger in the Smoke
New York Dell # 777 1954 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 
Cover panels slightly rubbed. Faint edge wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Allison, Carlyle THE CORNER CUPBOARD
Toronto Harlequin #453 1959 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Photo 
Rear cover panel slightly rubbed near spine edge. Faint crease to upper fore-corner of front panel. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Alpert, Hollis The Summer Lovers
New York Bantam # 1954 1959 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 
1st printing. Appears unread. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Alspaugh, Nancy; Kentz, Marilyn Not Your Mother's Midlife : A Ten-Step Guide to Fearless Aging
Kansas City, MO, U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Publishing 2003 0 7407 3524 1 First Edition As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Meditation CD enclosed. Pages, 218. Unread. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Alter, Edmond SWAMP SISTER
Berkley, California Black Lizard 1986 0-88739-007-2 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Kirwan 
Light shelf wear to cover panels. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Alter, Edmond CARNY KILL
Berkley, California Black Lizard 1986 0-88739-008-0 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Kirwan 
Light shelf wear to cover panels. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Alter, Edmond CARNY KILL
Berkley, California Black Lizard 1986 0-88739-008-0 Mass Market Paperback About Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Kirwan 
Slight shelf rubbing to cover panels. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Alter, Edmond CARNY KILL
New York Gold Medal # 1611 1965 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Minus 
Front and rear cover panels rubbed. Wear, chipping, to outer edges of both panels. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Ambler, Eric The Schirmer Inheritance
New York Bantam # 1327 1953 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 
Faint edge wear. Appears unread. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Ambler, Eric EPITAPH FOR A SPY
New York Pennant #P- 3 1953 First Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus 
Light reading crease to front cover panel. Spine edges rubbed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Ambler, Eric The Schirmer Inheritance
New York Bantam # 1327 1955 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine Gross, George 
1st printing. Cover panels slightly rubbed. Appears unread. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 American Concrete Institute REINFORCED CONCRETE DESIGN HANDBOOK OF THE AMERICAN CONCRETE INSTITUTE
Detroit, Michigan American Concrete Institute 1937 2nd Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pages, 132. b/w charts and tables throughout. Former owner's name inked to upper edge of front cover panel, free front end paper. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Amis, Kingsley THE GREEN MAN
New York Ballantine # 02326 1971 0 345 02326 9 Mass Market Paperback About Fine 
1st printing. Light shelf wear. Appears unread. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Anders, Burt The Perfumed World
New York Beacon # B-633 1963 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 
Cover panels slightly rubbed. Appears unread. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Anderson, Alston LOVER MAN
New York Pyramid # 538 1960 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Kokinos, Tony 
Forward by Robert Graves. Front cover panel lightly rubbed. Spine slightly cocked. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Anderson, James The Affair of the Mutilated Mink Coat
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1981 0 380 78964 7 Digest Sized Paperback Very Good Plus 
1st printing. Light edge wear, rubbing, to cover panels. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Anderson, John A. HITLER'S CRYSTAL
Portland, Oregon DimeNovels #2 (Adventure) 1992 1-56317-990-3 First Edition Mass Market Paperback As New 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Pages, 96. Novellette. #2 adventure from the short-lived DimeNovel publishing venture. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Anderson, John A. HITLER'S CRYSTAL
Portland, Oregon DimeNovels #2 (Adventure) 1992 1-56317-990-3 First Edition Mass Market Paperback As New 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Pages, 96. Novellette. #2 adventure from the short-lived DimeNovel publishing venture. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Anderson, Oliver MAIDENS IN THE MIDDEN
New York Avon # 391 1951 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine Mackey, John 
Small chip to top edge of rear cover panel, last pages of textblock. Appears unread. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Anderson, Poul THE BROKEN SWORD
New York Abelard-Schuman, Inc. 1954 First Edition Hard Cover About Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fore-edge of textblock is slightly sunned. Dj is lightly chipped at head of spine, small dampstain at edge of heel. Small (approx 1/2 inch) thumbnail crease near fore-edge of spine. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Anderson, Poul TWILIGHT WORLD
New York Torquil (Dodd, Mead & Company) 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Spine slightly cocked. Dj is lightly chipped at head and heel of spine, slightly worn at upper edges. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Anderson, Poul VIRGIN PLANET
New York Beacon # 270 1960 Mass Market Paperback Fine Stanley, Robert 
Condition: Condition: Fine. No significant flaws. Unread. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Anderson, Poul ORBIT UNLIMITED
New York Pyramid # 615 1961 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Schoenherr, John 
Thumbnail creases to front panel. Spine slightly rolled. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Anderson, Poul STAR WAYS
New York Ace # D- 568 1963 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus 
Light reading creases to front panel, spine. Light wear to outer edges. Pages slightly misbound. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Anderson, Poul WAR OF THE WINGED MEN
New York Ace # G-634 1967 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Emsh, Ed 
Light reading creases to front and rear panels. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Anderson, Poul UN-MAN/MAKESHIFT ROCKET
New York Ace # F- 139 1962 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 
Chipping to head and heel of spine. Appears unread. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Anderson, Poul BRAIN WAVE
New York Ballantine # 80 1954 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Powers, Richard 
Light reading crease to cover panels. Wear to edges. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Anderson, Poul GUARDIANS OF TIME
New York Ballantine # 422 1960 First Edition Mass Market Paperback About Fine Richard G. Powers 
Slight wear to edges of cover panels. Appears unread. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to v6337@lpbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie