Lion & Phoenix Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

TRUE CRIME

TRUE CRIME

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Axelrod, George The Seven Year Itch
New York Bantam # 1371 1955 First Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback About Fine Photo 
Slight roll to textblock. Small chip to heel of spine. Appears unread. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Belbenoit, Rene I Escaped from Devils Island (Fromer Title DRY GUILLOTINE)
New York Bantam # 728 1949 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Photo 
1st printing. Wear to edges of cover panels. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Berg, Dr. Louis WORLD BEHIND BARS
Toronto Harlequin #258 1953 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine 
Appears unread 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chessman, Caryl THE KID WAS A KILLER
New York Gold Medal # 1002 1960 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Small, very light horizontal creases to front panel, near spine. Front and rear panels rubbed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Crouse, Russel MURDER WON'T OUT
New York Pennant #P-24 1953 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Binger, Charles 
Condition: VG. Cover panels rubbed. Two small thumbnail creases to center of front panel. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Danforth, Harold R. BIG CITY CRIMES
New York Perma Books #M-4164 1960 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus 
1st printing. Head and heel of spine chipped. Spine edged, cover panels, lightly rubbed. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Deindorfer, Robert TRUE SPY STORIES
New York Crest # 429 1960 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 
Slight wear to cover panels. Appears unread. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dinneen, Joseph F. UNDERWORLD U.S.A
New York Perma Books #M-4085 1957 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Photo 
Front and rear cover panels lightly rubbed. Small crease near top of rear panel. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gordon, Gary THE ANATOMY OF RAPE
Derby, Connecticut Monarch #K-70 1963 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine Fried, George 
PBO. Pages, 158. Faint reading crease to front cover panel. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Greer, Ben Slammer
New York, NY, U.S.A. Avon 1985 0-380-01845-4 / 9780380018451 Mass Market Paperback Fine Photo 
1st printing. Condition: VGF. Light shelf wear to outer edges. Small chip to head of spine, at rear cover panel. Appears unread. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hartling, Peter OLD JOHN
New York Lothrop, Lee, & Shepard 1990 0 688 08734 3 First US Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Translated from the German by Elizabeth D. Crawford. Appears unread. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hill, Paull Portrait of a Sadist
New York Avon # T-514 1961 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus 
Light wave to text block. Appears unread. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Jones, Ken ETCHED IN MURDER
New York Zenith Books #ZB-15 1959 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 
20 vignettes. Slight shelf wear to outer edges, head and heel of spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kan, Judith Essays from the Heart : A Mother's Gift to Her Daughter
Wilsonville, OR BookPartners, Incorporated 2000 1 58151 061 6 / 9781581510614 First Edition Trade Paperback As New 
Pages, 183. As New. Unread. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Leathem, Harvey T. And Jones, Hugh Sex for One
Cleveland, Ohio Century Books # 36 1967 First Edition Mass Market Paperback About Fine 
PBO. Pages, 188. Slight shelf wear to outer edges. Pages light tan. Appears unread. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Meissner, H. O. THE MAN WITH THREE FACES
New York Ace # D- 319 1958 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Nappi, Rudy 
Light reading creases to front/rear panels. Both panels lightly rubbed. Light diagonal crease to lower fore-corner of front panel. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Messick, Hank THE BEAUTIES AND THE BEASTS: The Mob in Show Business
New York David McKay 1973 0-679-50424-9 / 9780679504245 First Edition Hard Cover About Fine About Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pages, 256. Indexed. Light wear to head and heel of dust jacket. Dj slightly sunned. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Nolan, James Face to Face : Men and Women Talk Freely about Their Plastic Surgery
Newberg, OR, U.S.A. BookPartners, Incorporated 1998 1 885221 44 4 / 9781885221445 First Edition Trade Paperback As New 
Pages, 148. color photo illustrations. As new. Unread. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Prager, Ted and Larry Craft HOODLUMS LOS ANGELES
New York Retail Distributors, Inc. 1959 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
PBO. Pages, 241. Reading creases to spine. Pages: off-white. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Radin, Edward D. HEADLINE CRIMES OF THE YEAR
New York Popular Library # 470 1952 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Kresse, Paul 
Condition: VG+. Slight reading crease to front panel. Spine slight lean. Spine lightly sunned. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to v6337@lpbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie