Lion & Phoenix Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

COMICS-CARTOONS-GRAPHIC NOVELS

COMICS-CARTOONS-GRAPHIC NOVELS

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Marvel Comics Illustrated Version of Star Wars
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Publishing Group 1977 0 345 27492 X / 9780345274922 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus 
Light reading creases, some light wear to cover panels and spine. Both cover panels lightly rubbed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anthology INCURABLY SICK
New York Avon # F-147 1962 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
PBO. Front and rear cover panels are rubbed. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anthology Nudist Cartoons , Stories and Jokes
New York Avon # 649 1955 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 
Cover panels slightly rubbed, light wear to edges of cover panels. Appears unread. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anthology POPULAR BOOK OF CARTOONS
New York Popular Library # 115 1946 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Some creasing to front cover. Small chip to upper edge of spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bellus, Jean CLEMENTINE CHERIE
New York Crest # 266 1959 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine Bellus, Jean 
Light wear to cover panels. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bennett, Edna (ed.) THE BEST CARTOONS FROM FRANCE
New York Lion Library # 17 1955 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Light reading creases to front panel and spine. Front and rear panels lightly rubbed. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Boylan, Jr., Edward J. TERRY AND THE PIRATES IN "THE JEWELS OF JADE"
New York Checkerbooks # 1 1949 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Wenzel, Bill 
PBO. Front panel has rubbed area near upper fore-corner. Rear panel has wear to lower edge. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brant house (ed.) LOVE AND HISSES
New York Ace # S-165 1956 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus 
Cover panels lightly rubbed. Small bump to upper fore-corner of front panel. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brickman DO IT YOURSELF
New York Perma Books #M-3029 1955 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine Brickman 
b/w cartoons throughout. Spine has slight lean. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Campbell, E. Simm CHORUS OF CUTIES
New York Avon # 499 1952 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good-Very Good Campbell, Lang 
PBO. Reading copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Capp, Al THE WORLD OF LI'L ABNER
New York Ballantine # 8 1952 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Capp, Al 
PBO. Wear to outer edges or book. Chipping to spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 D'Alessio, Gregory THESE WOMEN
New York Popular Library # 719 1956 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus d'Alessio, Gregory 
Light creasing to front and back covers. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Darrow Jr. , Whitney HOLD IT FLORENCE
New York Dell # 786 1954 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Whitney, Darrow Jr. 
PBO. Reading creases to front and rear cover panels. Both panels lightly rubbed. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 De Haven, Tom Derby Dugan's Depression Funnies
New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1996 0-8050-4445-0 / 9780805044454 First Edition Hard Cover Fine About Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Frontis is color comic strip. Slight shelf rubbing to dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dixon, Chuck / Gulacy, Paul / Blynerg, Willie VALKYRIE: PRISONER OF THE PAST
Forestville, California Eclipse 1987 0-913035-37-8 / 9780913035375 First Edition Cloth About Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Gulacy, Paul / Blyberg, Wille Signed by Author
#717 of a limited edition of 2500. Signed by Dixon and Gulacy on the frontis. Frontis is color plate. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed on both panels, spine. Light wear to head and heel of dj spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Fulford, Patricia OVER 100 BEST CARTOONS
New York Checkerbooks #12 1949 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Ritter, Bob 
Front pane lightly sunned/rubbed near spine. Some edge wear to cover panels, spine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Guild, Leo BACHELOR'S JOKE BOOK
New York Avon # 513 1953 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Minus Rose, Carl 
Vertical crease to center of rear cover panel. Outer edge of front cover and text block bumped. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 House, Brant CARTOON ANNUAL #2
New York Ace # S-132 1955 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Rayon 
Condition: VG. Front and rear panels rubbed. Chipping to head and heel of spine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ketcham, Hank DENNIS THE MENACE
New York Avon # 519 1952 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Hank Ketcham 
PBO. Slight lean. Appears unread. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ketcham, Hank DENNIS THE MENACE
New York Avon # 519 1952 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine Hank Ketcham 
PBO. Outer edges of front panel slightly sunned. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to v6337@lpbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie