Lion & Phoenix Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

BIOGRAPHY

BIOGRAPHY

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, Henry and La Farge, Mabel LETTERS TO A NIECE AND PRAYER TO THE VIRGIN OF CHARTRES With A Niece's Memories
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1920 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pages, 134. Blue cloth boards. Slight darkening to spine. Boards lightly rubbed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allen, Gay W.; Asselineau, Roger Biography of Crevecoeur : The Life of an American Farmer
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin - A William Cole Book 1987 0-670-81345-1 / 9780670813452 First Edition Hard Cover About Fine About Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pages, 266. Indexed. Footnotes. Dustjacket shows slight shelf wear to outer edges. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anonymous I, MOBSTER
New York Gold Medal # 171 1951 First Edition Mass Market Paperback About Fine 
PBO. Appears unread. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Astrachan, Sam An End to Dying
New York Bantam # 1739 1958 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine 
1st printing. Author's first novel. Front and rear cover panels lightly rubbed. Light shelf wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Auster, Paul Hand to Mouth : A Chronicle of Early Failure
New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1997 0-8050-5406-5 / 9780805054064 First Edition Hard Cover As New About Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pages, 449. Slight shelf rubbing to rear panel of dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bailey, Anthony Vermeer : A View of Delft
New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, LLC 2001 0 8050 6718 3 / 9780805067187 First Edition Hard Cover About Fine About Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pages, 272. Indexed. Bibliography. Color & b/w illustrations. Light edge wear to dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Becker, Peter DINGANE: KING OF THE ZULU 1828-1840; The Rule of Fear of the Chieftain Who Terrorized Boer South Africa
New York Thomas Y Crowell Company 1965 First US Edition Hard Cover About Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original title: RULE OF FEAR. Pages, 283. Indexed. Bibliography. b/w illustrations, maps. Light wear, small tear to upper edges of dustjacket. Crease to lower edge of rear panel. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Black, J. Anderson THE LIFE & TIMES OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA
London Parragon Book Services 1996 0-75251-576-4 / 9780752515762 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Pages, 72. b/w photo illustrations throughout. Condition: AF. Slight shelf rubbing to boards. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brossard, Chandler THE INSANE WORLD OF ADOLF HITLER
New York Gold Medal # 1744 1966 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Photo 
b/w photos throughout. Condition: VG-. Outer edges of front and rear panels lightly creased, rubbed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bryan, John THIS SOLDIER STILL AT WAR
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1975 0-15-190060-4 / 9780151900602 First Edition Hard Cover Fine About Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pages, 341. Indexed. b/w photo illustrations. Slight (shelf) rubbing to dust jacket. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bryant, Arthur THE GREAT DUKE or The Invincible General
New York William Morrow 1971 First US Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pages, 492. Indexed. Bibliography. Condition: VG+/VG-. Textblock is sunned at outer edges. Dustjacket is heavily chipped at head and heel of spine; sunned, shelf worn at outer edges. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Burnett, Whit (ed.) THE SCARLETT TREASURY OF GREAT CONFESSIONS
New York Pyramid # 361 1958 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus 
Panels lightly rubbed. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Caveney, Graham Gentleman Junkie : The Life & Legacy of William S. Burroughs
New York, NY, U.S.A. Little, Brown & Company 1998 0-316-13725-1 / 9780316137256 First Edition Hard Cover Fine About Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pages, 224. Bibliography. Color photo illustrations throughout. Slight shelf rubbing to dustjacket. Appears unread. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Clark, Kenneth THE OTHER HALF
London John Murray 1977 0-7195-3432-1 / 9780719534324 First Edition Hard Cover About Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pages, 261. b/w photo illustrations. Indexed. Condition: AF/VG+. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Clark, Kenneth THE OTHER HALF
London John Murray 1977 0-7195-3432-1 / 9780719534324 First Edition Hard Cover About Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pages, 261. b/w photo illustrations. Indexed. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Conrad, Earl Rock Bottom
New York Bantam # 1135 1953 Mass Market Paperback About Fine 
1st printing. Light wear to outer edges. Appears unread. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cresswell, Helen The Story of Grace Darling
Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1988 0 14 032434 8 / 9780140324341 Mass Market Paperback As New Wright, Paul 
1st printing. Unread. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Crockett, Davy THE LIFE OF DAVY CROCKETT
New York Signet Books # 1214 1955 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Reading crease to front panel. Small bump to upper fore-corner of rear panel. Chipping to head of spine. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Curtis, Charlotte FIRST LADY
New York Pyramid # 767 1962 First Edition Mass Market Paperback About Fine Engle, Bob V. 
16 pages of photos. Appears unread. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Curtis, Charlotte FIRST LADY
New York Pyramid # 767 1962 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Fine Engle, Bob V. 
16 pages of photos. Faint stripe to bottom edge of textblock. Appears unread. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to v6337@lpbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie